Monday, January 8, 2018

Johnny Olenn



Johnny Olenn McCord *14-12-1936 San Antonio, TX
by Praguefrank, Mac Bouvrie, Thieu Van De Vorst
SESSIONS


1955 San Antonio, TX – Johnny Oleen and The Jokers (Johnny Olenn [vc/ld gt], Bobby Gene Baker [bass], Jerry Carnes [drums], Greg Nanus [piano], Cullen Offer [sax])
001 CANDY KISSES GC 7001
002 SALLY LET YOUR BANGS HANG DOWN GC 7001/ Ace CDCHD 763 CLCD 4530
003 BLUES STAY AWAY FROM ME TNT 1018
004 I AIN'T GONNA CRY NO MORE TNT 1018
ACE CDCHD 763 ROCK ALL NIGHT (UK, 2000); COLLECTOR CLCD 4530 ROCKERS AND BOPPERS (NED, 2008)
ca early 1957 Hollywood, CA - Johnny Olenn
005 LB 675 CANDY KISSES Liberty F 55053 /LRP 3029
006 LB-676 MY IDEA OF LOVE Liberty F 55053/LRP 3029
007 PIPELINER'S BLUES Liberty LRP 3029  
008 SALLY LET YOUR BANGS HANG DOWN Liberty LRP 3029  
009 TWENTY-FOUR HOURS Liberty LRP 3029  
010 SOMEDAY Liberty LRP 3029  
011 WHEN MY DREAM BOAT COMES HOME Liberty LRP 3029  
012 THE GYPSY Liberty LRP 3029  
013 I AIN'T GONNA CRY NO MORE Liberty LRP 3029  
014 OH ! WHAT A DREAM Liberty LRP 3029  
015 BECAUSE YOU LOVE ME Liberty LRP 3029  
016 YEAH, YEAH, YEAH Liberty LRP 3029 
ca early 1958 Hollywood, CA – Johnny Olenn
017 HO2.6051 SMILE Antler 45-4009
018 HO2.6051 MY SWEETIE PIE Antler 45-4009
late 1958 Hollywood, CA - Johnny Olenn And The Blockbusters
019 3738/YW 17857 FOR THE FIRST TIME (COME PRIMA) Antler 842 1101 4012 / Ace CDCHD 763
020 3739/YW 17859 MY SWEETIE PIE Antler 842  1101 4012
Spring 1959 Hollywood, CA - Johnny Olenn And The Blockbusters
021 YW 18477 BORN RECKLESS A 1105  [alt.:]  Ace CDCHD 763
022 YW 18478 YOU LOVEABLE YOU A 1105
1950s unknown – Johnny Olenn
023 HONEY LOVE Hydra LP 7705
024 ROCKET 69 Hydra LP 7705
025 SHAKE, RATTLE AND ROLL Ace CDCHD 763
026 TUTTI FRUTTI Ace CDCHD 763
Summer 1959 Hollywood, CA - Johnny Olenn
027 K8OW-9465 TEENIE Personality P 1002
028 K8OW-9466 DEVIL DARLING Personality P 1002
1960 Hollywood, CA - Johnny Olenn And The Extremes
029 GOTTA KEEP MOVIN' Dee Gee 2000  Entree 2003
030 YOU'VE GOT THE MAGIC TOUCH Dee Gee 2000 Entree 2003/ Ace CDCHD 763
1961 Hollywood, CA - Johnny Olenn And The Blockbusters (Producer: Buck Ram)
031 812 THE MAGIC TOUCH Antler 4018
032 1064 FOOTBALL FREDDY Antler 4018
1976? unknown – Johnny Olenn
033 MISS YESTERDAY ECR 1-7-81
034 LIVING TOGETHER ECR 1-7-81
October 1984 unknown, EU – Johnny Olenn and The Wigglers
035 HEY YOU, LET'S DANCE MAC 124
036 I FEEL ALLRIGHT MAC 124
March 1986 unknown, EU – Johnny Olenn and The Wigglers
037 THE ROCK AND ROLL THERAPY MAC 128
038 SHE CAME RUNNING BACK TO ME
June 1987 DLR, Las Vegas, NV – Johnny Olenn (Johnny Olenn [vcl/ld gt], Bobby gene Baker [bass], Bobby Countryman [drums], Larry Walker [piano], Jay orlando [sax])
039 EINDHOVEN ROCK  MAC 014  
040 THAT'S THE REASON WHY I'M LEAVIN' YOU  MAC 014  
041 AIN'T IT GREAT  MAC 014  
042 WE'RE GONNA HAVE SOME FUN TONIGHT  MAC 014  
043 ROCK MY BABY, ROCK  MAC 014  
044 BLUE-EYED DEVIL OF ROCK 'N' ROLL  MAC 014  
045 I WONDER WHY  MAC 014  
046 I STILL CAN'T FORGET YOU  MAC 014  
047 YOU BELONG TO ME  MAC 014  
048 THAT'S NICE  MAC 014  
049 SHINNING STAR  MAC 014  
050 CALL ME FOOL  MAC 014  




ALBUMS
Liberty LRP 3029 Just Rollin' With Johnny Olenn: Candy Kisses;  My Idea Of Love;  Pipeliner's Blues;  Sally Let Your Bangs Hang Down;  Twenty-Four Hours;  Someday;  When My Dream Boat Comes Home;  The Gypsy;  I Ain't Gonna Cry No More;  Oh ! What A Dream;  Because You Love Me;  Yeah, Yeah, Yeah – 57 (reissued in 1982 in UK on Ace CH 48 and in 1994 i  Japan on South Bay Unc. 3029)
MAC [BEL]  MAC 014 Johnny Olenn Keeps On Rollin': Eindhoven Rock;  That's The Reason Why I'm Leavin' You;  Ain't It Great;  We're Gonna Have Some Fun Tonight;  Rock My Baby, Rock;  Blue-Eyed Devil Of Rock 'n' Roll;  I Wonder Why;  I Still Can't Forget You;  You Belong To Me;  That's Nice;  Shinning Star;  Call Me Fool - 88


SINGLES
Glenco (1955) with The Jokers
GC 7001 Candy Kisses / Sally Let Your Bangs Hang Down – 55 (also on TNT 1016, rev. May 28)
TNT (1956) with The Jokers
TNT 1018 Blues Stay Away From Me / I Ain't Gonna Cry No More - 56
Liberty
F 55053 Candy Kisses / My Idea Of Love – 02-57 (rev. Feb. 16)
Antler
45-4009 Smile / My Sweetie Pie – 02-58 (rev. March 17)
842 For The First Time (Come Prima) / My Sweetie Pie – 12-58 w. The Blockbusters (rev. January 5, 1959, reissued on Antler  4012  and A 1101 in March 1959,)
A 1105 Born Reckless / You Loveable You - 05-59 w. The Blockbusters (rev. May 11)
Personality (1959)
P 1002 Teenie / Devil Darling – 09-59 (rev. Sept. 14)
Dee Gee (1960) with The Extremes
AM 2000 Gotta Keep Movin' / You've Got The Magic Touch – 60 (also on Entree AM 2003)
Antler (1961)
4018 The Magic Touch / Football Freddy - 61
ECR
ECR 1-7-81 Miss Yesterday / Living Together – 76 (also on Marquee 376)
MAC [BEL]  with The Wigglers
MAC 124 Hey You, Let's Dance / I Feel Allright – 85 w. The Wigglers
MAC 128 The Rock And Roll Therapy / She Came Running Back To Me - 87




No comments:

Post a Comment